Privacy Policy | AdminBox

Privacy Policy

AdminBox Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

1. Introduction

We respect the privacy of everyone who uses the AdminBox service, visits the AdminBox website or uses the AdminBox application. As a result we would like to inform you regarding the way we use your personal data. We are Adminbox Limited trading as AdminBox.  You can contact us at Adminbox Limited, 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE and we are the data controller of your personal data. Our registered office address is The Olde White Horse Inn Brixworth Road, Spratton, Northampton, England, NN6 8HH.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at contact us at support@adminbox.co.uk.

Our website is not aimed at children of 16 years old or under and we will not knowingly collect, use, provide or process in any other form any personal information of individuals age 16 or under. We therefore also ask you, if you are 16 years old or under, please do not to send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are 16 years old or under and you nevertheless wish to ask a question or use this website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

 

2. Personal data we collect

We collect, process, store and use the following kinds of personal data when you register to use AdminBox: your name, address, email address and telephone number together with payment information.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. You must not register under someone else’s name. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this. In addition we may search at fraud prevention agencies for information on you as part of our due diligence to ensure we comply with anti-money laundering legislation.

Depending on your use of the AdminBox services we will store information contained in your utility bills and other bills that you may decide to upload to your AdminBox profile. Please note that we cannot access or view such information.

If you choose to interact with AdminBox through social media such as LinkedIn, Facebook and/or Twitter, your personal data (such as your name and the fact that you are interested in AdminBox) may also be visible to the visitors of your personal webpage on LinkedIn, Facebook and/or Twitter, according to your privacy settings on the social media services. AdminBox is not responsible for the processing of personal data or the privacy policy of such social media websites.

When you communicate with us through our Facebook page (for example, when you post a comment, upload media, send a personal message or become a fan of us by clicking the "Like" button, we may receive personal data about you (such as your (user) name, profile photo, your residency, your email address and your gender). We will process such information in accordance with this policy.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website. However, we may still collect the information set out in paragraph 3 and you may agree to receive marketing communications from us in accordance with paragraph 4.   

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

 

3. Data we automatically collect

When you use our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your IP address; (c) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (d) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (e) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this information using cookies in accordance with paragraph 9 below and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our website and the AdminBox services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

We also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you and provide us with anonymous information about our users’ behaviour.  Again, this takes place through the use of cookies in accordance with paragraph 9 below.

 

4. Marketing Communications

If you agree to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new features or products together with information about changes to this policy and to our Terms of Use.   We retain evidence of the details of your consent.  

You may receive your offers by different communication channels, such as email, SMS, through the AdminBox portal, App (through push notifications), social media or any other digital channels used by you. 

You may adjust the communication preferences by contacting us at  support@adminbox.co.uk as well as through the use the unsubscribe functionality or communication preferences for the different digital channels such as Facebook and Twitter.  If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us. 

 

5. Lawful processing of your personal data

You consent to the lawful processing of your personal data to provide you with access to the AdminBox service.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including maintaining contact with you, account management including account verification, dealing with any customer services you require, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to the AdminBox service, this policy and/or our Terms of Use.

 

6. Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.

Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety or to enforce our Terms of Use.

We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

 

7. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EU.  We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data. These measures include Binding Corporate Rules, the European Commission approved transfer mechanisms for transfers to third parties in countries which have not been deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection as well as any additional local legal requirements.

 

8. Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.  In particular, we use encryption for our services, we apply authentication and verification process for access to AdminBox services and we will update these measures as new technology becomes available. 

Your personal data is encrypted using one of the strongest block ciphers available, 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES-256), to encrypt your data, both in transit and on our servers. 

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure. 

 

9. Cookies

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website. Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by AdminBox or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

 

10. Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please do so within your account, or you can contact us at support@adminbox.co.uk.

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if you make a request to us that is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can contact us or you can contact the UK supervisory authority:  the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.

Our website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

 

11. Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as you remain a user of the AdminBox service and for 6 months after you cease to be a user for audit purposes and to respond to any queries you have about your account.

If you have consented to receive marketing communication, we shall retain your email address until you opt out of receiving such communications.

If you otherwise contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 6 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

The only exceptions are when your personal data processed as part of a financial transaction or when it is required for the detection or prevention of fraud.

 

12. General

 If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time.  We will try to give 30 days' notice of when changes take effect, by email and/or in your account if applicable, except where changes do not materially adversely affect you or are beneficial. If you continue to use the AdminBox services and the website after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

Last updated: July 2018